WORLDWIDE TRAVEL INSURANCE - INCLUDES DOMESTIC TRAVEL

 

Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. As a result we take the security of your personal information very seriously.

 

The following information should answer all your questions regarding our collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

In order for us to service you effectively we will require your name, gender, contact details, address, credit card details and also may collect bank account, employment history, contact telephone number which is necessary if a situation arises where we need to urgently contact you. We may also require additional information to service emergency requests, medical issues and Claims.

 

How do we store, collect and hold your sensitive and personal information?

There are several ways we collect your personal data across the website, call centre, mobile website, App, Claims team, Assistance team and associated appointed third party agents. This information may be directly collected on a website or via speaking to our team at the contact centre. We use the data to help your customer journey and ensure we can deal with you quickly and efficiently. For example:

 

  • An e-mail address to send you immediate confirmation of your purchase of the insurance, and any other messages relevant to your policy.
  • A Phone Number to send you an SMS confirming your purchase of the insurance and any other messages relevant to your policy.
  • Details of your travel plans, the names and age category of the persons you wish to insure and certain medical information in respect of those persons.

 

This allows us to ensure you are eligible for the cover we offer and to arrange for a valid policy to be issued to you.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. We will contact you by email, phone or SMS to remind you that your travel insurance quote is still pending if you have requested an insurance quote from us.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send these communications to you.

For Claims and medical assessments, we may collect your details from family members, groups, associations, Doctors, Medical Staff,  insurance brokers, legal advisors that covers you, or is instructed by you to deal with us.

If you nominate individuals to be covered by your insurance policy, you should direct them to this Privacy Policy and make them aware of the content of any privacy notice we provide you.

 

Will my personal information leave Australia?

We will only send your personal information outside Australia

1)    for the purpose of providing you the services set out under any applicable insurance policy we provide to you or any other similar service we provide to you;

2)    if we are authorised to do so by law;

3)    for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (but only to parties that are subject to obligations in relation to personal information no less onerous than those in this Privacy Policy); or

Your personal information may also be disclosed to entities and parties in the countries, regions nominated under your insurance policy, or any other regions where you may require assistance.

 

Will your information be shared?

For policies incepting after 1st December 2018

We will never give your information to an outside organisation, unless we need to in order to assist in arranging your insurance, the disclosure is explained below, or it is required by law.

When you use our website to obtain insurance:

Information you supply for travel insurance will be supplied to the insurer for our travel insurance products, Lloyd’s of London.

We may also need to provide your personal information to insurers when you make a claim on your policies. Insurers are required to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the same manner which we are.

Because of the nature of travel insurance and the destination of your travel, it may be necessary to provide your details to companies located overseas in order to assist you (e.g. emergency assistance providers). By purchasing a policy that includes the possibility of travel outside of Australia, you recognise that we or insurers may provide the information to companies located overseas.
We may also provide your information to contractors who supply services to us (e.g. claims investigators, data houses).

For policies incepting prior to 1 December 2018, the insurers on our travel insurance products was Arch Insurance.  Arch’s privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.archcapgroup.com/Portals/0/misc/Arch%20Insurance%20Australia%20-%20Privacy%20Policy.pdf

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

We hold your information in on our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers; in paper records; and/or in telephone recordings.

We use the very latest, industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information when you supply it via our website. This technology encrypts the information you enter, prevents other computers impersonating your computer and prevents third parties reading or changing your information as it travels over the Internet. If you are unhappy about entering your payment information on-line, then you are more than welcome to call our offices on 1300 192 021 to finalise your booking.

In some cases, your information may be archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We use storage providers located in Australia who are regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles as well as some storage providers located overseas.

 

Checking, updating or changing the information we hold

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

 

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Privacy Officer, at Professional Travel Cover, Level 11, 307 Pitt Street, Sydney, 2000 NSW Australia, or at info@protravelcover.com.au or by telephone at 1300 363 862

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We reserve the right to charge an administration fee for the costs of retrieval, supply of any requested information. We will not charge for making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

What types of other information we might collect?

Cookies and anonymous data

Technology is employed to improve your customer journey, quote for insurance policies, cut times to identifying your IP address, record your data and time of visit, the pages you visited, the device and browser you are using. We use this for statistical analysis and improving the experience, content, quote process and website, App functionality. We also do this to ensure against fraud, misuse.

Cookies which are small pieces of information that are transferred from visiting a web pages are used to help recognise you and the computer you are using and ensure a seamless customer journey. Cookies do not damage your computer and are ways to collect anonymous data to help improve website functionality and performance. Cookies can also be used to retarget adverts to you.

 

Complaints regarding the handling of your personal information

If you believe your privacy may have been prejudiced, or if you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or our Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information you have the right to make a complaint about the matter. You should do so by contacting our Privacy Officer, at Professional Travel Cover, Level 11, 307 Pitt Street, Sydney, 2000 NSW Australia, or by email at info@protravelcover.com.au or by telephone at 1300 363 862.

We will investigate the matters raised and we will try to respond directly to you within 45 days of you making the complaint.

If you remain dissatisfied by our response then you should then refer matter to the Privacy Commissioner's Office in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you are unhappy with the response and/or resolution in relation to your complaint or with the way that the complaint  was handled through the Complaints Resolution Process, you may be able to refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) subject to its Terms of Reference or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for these bodies are as follows:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Tel: 1300 78 08 08

Web: www.fos.org.au

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Tel: 1300 363 992

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Your consent

By using our website to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.